Passionate Ink – Some Like it Hot

Passionate Ink | Erotic Fiction Authors Organization

Passionate Plume Winners

18rh Annual Passionate Plume 2024

BDSM

Golden Angel: Shallow Submission – Winner
Golden Angel: Leo
Jennie Kew: Size Doesn’t Matter

Contemporary Long

Madelynne Ellis: Refrain – Winner
Madelynne Ellis: Revive
Anna Alkire: Sally Jones: A Trophy Wife Romance

Contemporary Short

Dania Voss: Simon – Winner
Madelynne Ellis: Reckless Beat
Kay Freeman: Leather Man

Erotic Fiction

Mandy Valentine: The Simple Art of Lust –Winner
Camille Adler: Co-opted, 1995
Christian Pan: Stockholm Syndrome

Historical

Grace Callaway: Glory and the Master of Shadows –Winner
Vivian Murdoch: The Duke’s Unwilling Bride
Regina Kammer: A Delicate Seduction: A Harwell Heirs Legacy Romance (Harwell Heirs Book 4)

Speculative Long

Dania Voss: Leopold – Winner
Georgie Monroe: Dasher
Gwen Jody: Knot Bonded

Speculative Short

Georgie Monroe: The Springfest Sprint –Winner
Megan Landon: Midsummer and Mycelium
Hanna Park: Unwrapped in Raros

Steamy

Allyson Lindt: Screw the Boss –Winner
R.L. Merrill: Everything’s Better With You
Anna Alkire: Both Fingers Crossed: Montgomery Brothers Book 3

Virgin

Michelle May: Runaway Bet –Winner
Jamie Wells: Four Kings of Wonderland
E. J. Apollo: Solomon’s Odyssey


17th Annual Passionate Plume 2023

BDSM

Law & Disorder by Golden Angel
Black Light: Cured by Vivian Murdoch – Winner
Dungeon Showdown by Golden Angel

Contemporary

Tom’s Type: Love at the Haven by Stella Shaw
Sorrento Seduction by Hanna Park
Butterfly Dreams by Lacee Hightower – Winner

Steamy

Another Charge by Alexa Padgett
The Lab Wars by Kyra Fox
The Layover by Allyson Lindt – Winner

Historical

His Reluctant Marchioness by Sorcha Mowbray
Fiona and the Enigmatic Earl by Grace Callaway – Winner
A Season for Spies by Golden Angel

Speculative

You Only Die Twice by Vivian Murdoch
Arcane Island by Angela Knight
Fire Magic & Ice Cream by Lauren Connolly – Winner

Virgin

Salty, With a Taste of Dragon by Seriah Black
The Bookstore by R. Volt
Air Affair by Leslie Vollard – Winner


16th Annual Passionate Plume 2022

Contemporary – Long

Mint to Be by Madelynne Ellis – Winner
Valentine’s Day by Ophelia Bell
What Happens in Chicago by Liz Crowe

Contemporary – Short

The War Within by Barb Simmons – Winner
Only Chance at Love by Mia London
The Viking Blues by Jennie Kew

Erotic Fiction

The Lodger by That Summer by Levi Huxton – Winner
It’s Paradise, Baby by KD Ryan
Willing by Leslie Morris Noyes

Historical

Olivia and the Masked Duke by Grace Callaway – Winner
M’Lady by Hannah Morse
Pippa and the Prince of Secrets by Grace Callaway

Speculative

Infernal Desire by Angela Knight – Winner
Between Love and Death by Deni Dawson
Subversion by Allyson Lindt

Steamy

Love Under a Diamond Sky by Katherine McLellan – Winner
Ambivalence by Jessica Jayne
Wrecked Without You by Renee Shelbey

Virgin

Silently by Tayla Blayne – Winner
Insidious by Amy Mitchell
Rosalynn’s Rebellion by Maggie Sims


15th Annual Passionate Plume 2021

Note: This contest contains entries published in 2019 and 2020.

BDSM

His Own Heaven by Jennie Kew – Winner
From Sir with Love by Rachell Nichole
Henry by Raisa Greywood

Contemporary

The Pool Boy by Nikki Sloane – Winner
Hard Ride by Jayne Rylon
The Redemption by Nikki Sloane

Historical

The Return of the Duke by Grace Callaway – Winner
The Duke Redemption by Grace Callaway

Novella

Frankie and Johnny: Let the Music Play by Xio Axelrod – Winner
One Night in Portland by Angelique Migliore
Sacrifice and Seduction by Jennie Kew

Speculative

Veil of Orion by Diana Marik – Winner
Hade’s Flower by C. E. DeRosier
The Prince and the Pencil Pusher by Kinzie Blades

Steamy

Adam Bomb by Kilby Blades – Winner (TIE)
Haven by Jessica Jayne – Winner (TIE)

His Last Hope by Sharla Wylde
Issued by Paris Wynters

Virgin

Fate’s Awakening by Ryley Banks – Winner
Her Captain and Commander by Pearl Berri
The Homecoming Dance by Jamie Belamour


14th Annual Passionate Plume 2019 Finalists

Note: Only BDSM had enough novella entries to have their own category. Novellas for other categories were judged with the longer works with authors’ permission.

BDSM

Catering to His Demands by Rose C. Carole
Finders Keepers by Jessica Collins
The Gypsy and the Rogue by Claire Thompson
Highland Dom by Marie Tuhart – Winner
River of Harmony by Lena Moore
Third Time Lucky by Jennie Kew

BDSM Novella

All Thorns Eve by Diana Rose Wilson
Bastard’s New Baby by Raisa Greywood – Winner
Looking After Lindy by Pepper North

Contemporary

Rough and Ready by Cathleen Ross
Spice Island by Saharra K. Sandhu
Still Waters by Jayne Rylon – Winner (TIE)
Tempting Secrets by Michelle Windsor – Winner (TIE)
Top and Tails by Clare London
Unlawful Seduction by Sassy Sinclair

Paranormal

Chastely Bitten by Lexi C. Foss – Winner (TIE)
Loving Phoenix by Trinity Blacio
The Mistwalker by Regine Abel – Winner (TIE)
Resonance by Jennifer Greenhall

Science Fiction, Historical or Time Travel

Better to Marry Than to Burn by Michal Scott
Legion by Regine Abel
Operation Phoenix by Susan Hayes – Winner


13th Annual Passionate Plume (2018)

Contemporary Novel

Rewritten by Bronwyn Green – Winner (TIE)
The Rivalry by Nikki Sloane – Winner (TIE)
Arranged: Masters and Mercenaries by Lexi Blake
Fighting Attraction by Sarah Castille
Stealing Beauty by Jessica Collins
Wicked by Ashley Bostock

Honorable Mention (exceptional titles whose scores were very close to finalists’ scores):
At His Mercy (Forbidden Lovers) by Shelly Bell
One Call Away by Felice Stevens
The Storm: A Berry Springs Novel by Amanda McKinney

Historical Novel

The Gentleman Who Loved Me by Grace Callaway – Winner
His Hand-Me-Down Countess (Lustful Lords #1) by Sorcha Mowbray
His Sapphire by Maggie Chase
Their Emerald by Maggie Chase
The Westerman Affair by Regina Kammer

Novellas

Written on His Skin by Simone Stark – Winner
Bedding The Enemy by LaQuette
Fast Forward by Xio Axelrod
More the Merrier by Jayne Rylon
The Art of Worship by Kilby Blades
The Carpenter by Robin Stone

Speculative Novel

Escaping Fate (Veredian Chronicles Book 1) by Regine Abel – Winner (TIE)
Wild Card by Susan Hayes – Winner (TIE)
Anton’s Grace by Regine Abel
Her Clockwork Heart (London Calling Anthology) by Dena Garson
Hot Wings by Ophelia Bell
RECKONING by Shana Figueroa


12th Annual Passionate Plume (2017)

Contemporary Novel

Obsession by Ann Mayburn – Winner
Craving Justice by Fiona Archer
Ink Enduring by Carrie Anne Ryan
Savage Collision by Gwyn McNamee
The Detective’s Pleasure by Christa Tomlinson

Novella

One Breath Away by Michal Scott – Winner
Before There Were Three by LA Witt
Hidden Ink by Carrie Anne Ryan
Love’s Changes by LaQuette

Speculative Fiction

In the Court of Love and Loss by Jenna Ives – Winner
Mated in Mist by Carrie Anne Ryan
Vengeance by Shana Figueroa
Wolf Betrayed by Carrie Anne Ryan


11th Annual Passionate Plume (2016)

Contemporary Novel

Just Business by Anna Zabo
Kneel, Mr. President by Lauren Gallagher – Winner (TIE)
The Professor’s Student by Bronwyn Green – Winner (TIE)

Contemporary Novella

Jackson & Nick by Laura Baumbach – Winner
Mastered by My Guardian by Opal Carew
The Secret of Obedience by Liv Rancourt

Fantasy/Futuristic/Science Fiction (Novels and Novellas)

Alice’s Erotic Adventures Through the Mirror by Liz Adams – Winner
Deep by Jaine Diamond
Lips Like Ice by Peggy Barnett

Historical (Novels and Novellas)

To Love a Hellion by Nicola Davidson
Suspended Game by Roz Lee – Winner
Wrecked by Deanna Wadsworth

Paranormal and Time Travel (Novels and Novellas)

Blood, Pain, and Pleasure by Nadine Mutas
The Power of the Bite by Lisa Oliver
Viking Fire by Crystal Jordan – Winner
Your Wild Heart by Dena Garson


10th Annual Passionate Plume (2015)

Contemporary Novel

If It Drives by L.A. Witt and Aleksandr Voinov – Winner
Friends with Benefits by Anne Lang
Slow Satisfaction by Cecilia Tan
Starstruck by L.A. Witt
Three Nights with a Rockstar by Shari Slade

Futuristic/Fantasy/Sci-Fi Novel

Mystic’s Touch by Dena Garson – Winner
Charlotte and the Pirate by Patricia Green
Eddie, My Love by Patricia Green
Morningstar by Robyn Bachar
Unexpected by J.J. Lore

Historical Novel

Dark Duke by Sabrina York – Winner
Defiant by Sabrina York
Disobedience by Design by Regina Kammer
Punishing Miss Primrose by Em Brown
The Blacksmith’s Bride by Patricia Green

Novella

Winterball by Holley Trent – Winner
After You by Ophelia Bell
Bold Move by Isabelle Drake
The Big One by Louisa Bacio
The Break-in by Aidee Ladnier

Paranormal/Time Travel Novel

Hero Rising by Anna Alexander – Winner
Ariel’s Super Power of Love: The Erotic Wonders of a Super Heroic Woman by Liz Adams
Familiar Places by Cameron Quintain
Passion of Sleepy Hollow by Lexi Post
Sated: A Dark Romance by Charity Parkerson


9th Annual Passionate Plume (2014)

Contemporary Novel

Capture and Surrender by L.A. Witt with Aleksandr Voinov – Winner
Making Over Maris by Sabrina York
Daring Miss December by Maggie Wells
Heart of Ash by Sabrina York
Second Chance Sam by Bren Christopher
August Awakening by Maggie Wells
The Princess and the Porn Star by Lauren Gallagher

Fantasy/Sci-Fi Novel

House of Sable Locks by Elizabeth Schechter – Winner
Legend Beyond the Stars by S. E. Gilchrist
Fueled By Lust: Drusus by Celeste Prater
Glory Dogs: Forged Through Glory by Dezré Storm
Something New Under the Sun by L.A. Witt

Historical Novel

Pleasuring the Lady by Jess Michaels – Winner
Her Lovestruck Lord by Scarlett Scott
Her Husband’s Lover by Madelynne Ellis
Let’s Misbehave by Stephanie Draven
Unhinge the Universe by L.A. Witt and Aleksandr Voinov

Novella

A Night at The Cavern by Anna Alexander – Winner
The Dom, the Switch and the Sub by Diane Leyne
Decadence by Karen Stivali
A Christmas of Coal and Mistletoe by Bobbi Romans
Rebound Baby by Tobi Doyle

Paranormal Novel

Masque by Lexi Post – Winner
Ghostly Persuasion by Dena Garson
Hero Unmasked by Anna Alexander
Edge of Night by Crystal Jordan
That Pearly Drop, Murphy’s Law of Time Travel #1 by Jianne Carlo
Symphony of Light and Winter by Renea Mason


8th Annual Passionate Plume Finalists (2013)

Note: Winners are unavailable for this year.

Historical

Death Blow by Jianne Carlo
Pinch of Naughty by Gem Sivad
Folly by Sabrina York
Malice Striker by Jianne Carlo
Rough Surrender by Cari Silverwood

Fantasy/Sci-Fi

Tangled Web by Crista McHugh
Other Oceans: Book 2 of the Hook & Jill Saga by Andrea Jones
FrankenDom by Robin L. Rotham
Mayan Inferno by A.S. Fenichel
Unleashed by Crystal Jordan
Nightfall by Robyn Bachar

Paranormal

Wicked Wonderland by Lisa Whitefern
Cat Scratch Fever by Jodi Redford
Night Games by Crystal Jordan
Hero Revealed by Anna Alexander
Embrace Me at Dawn by Shayla Black

Novella

Ink Lust by Jayne Kingston
Free For All by Jayne Rylon
Tex-Mex Sex Hex by Maggie Montgomery
Passion Pill by Kelli Scott X
Blind Passion by Kelli Scott X

Contemporary

Adam’s Obsession by Sabrina York
Private Dancer by Kimberly Dean
Temptation’s Edge by Eden Bradley
A Dom is Forever by Lexi Blake
Darkest Sin by Mandy Harbin


7th Annual Passionate Plume (2012)

Contemporary

The Dom Who Loved Me by Lexi Blake – Winner
No Apologies by Tibby Armstrong
Damaged Goods by Lauren Gallagher
Wicked Game by Mercy Celeste
Revenge Sex by Jasmine Haynes

Futuristic/Fantasy/Science Fiction

Bound: A Faery Story by Sophie Oak – Winner
Bounty by Elizabeth Raines
Guilty as Sin by Denise Rosetti
An Uncommon Whore 2: When I Fall by Belinda McBride
Princes of Air by Elizabeth Schechter

Paranormal/Time Travel

Three Sinful Wishes by RG Alexander – Winner
Embrace the Night by Crystal Jordan
Falke’s Captive by Madison Layle & Anna Leigh Keaton
Prowl the Night by Crystal Jordan
Blade of the Wolf by Nicole North

Historical

Kissing Sherlock Holmes by T.D. McKinney and Terry Wylis – Winner
A Midnight Dance by Lila DiPasqua
Three Times A Scandal by Madelynne Ellis
Mistress in the Making by Lynne Silver
Surrender of Lacy Morgan by Suzanne Ferrell

Novella

Always You by Karen Stivali – Winner
Can’t Buy Love by Jayne Rylon
Getting Off the Ground by L.A. Witt
In From the Cold by Carolina Valdez
Power Play by Chellesie B. Dancer


6th Annual Passionate Plume (2011)

Contemporary

Turn It On by Vivian Arend – Winner
Breathe by Sloan Parker
Lost and Found by Kelly Jamieson
Friday Night Jamie by Bren Christopher
More by Sloan Parker

Futuristic/Fantasy/Science Fiction

An Uncommon Whore by Belinda McBride – Winner
A Touch of Lilly by Nina Pierce
Wasteland: The Wanderer by Crystal Jordan
Unbreak Me by Lex Valentine
Range War Bride by Lara Santiago
Settler’s Mine 6: The Rogue by Mechele Armstrong

Historical

Five Card Stud by Gem Sivad – Winner (TIE)
The Gentleman and the Rogue by Summer Devon and Bonnie Dee – Winner (TIE)
More Than a Mistress by Debra Glass
Sahara Heat by Brenda Williamson
Conqueror Vanquished by Leigh Court

Novellas

Divine Redemption by Jory Strong – Winner
Head Over Heels by Paris Brandon
Stormchild by Vivian Arend
Treats in a Plain Brown Wrapper by Cassandre Dayne
Insolence by Lex Valentine
Reader, I Married Him by Janet Mullany
Kate’s Crew by Jayne Rylon

Paranormal/Time Travel

Rampant by Saskia Walker – Winner
Sculpting a Demon by Lisa Fox
Possess Me by R.G. Alexander
Falke’s Peak by Anna Leigh Keaton and Madison Layle
Primal Heat by Crystal Jordan
The Midnight Hunt by L.L. Raand
That Voodoo You Do by Jodi Redford


5th Annual Passionate Plume (2010)

Contemporary

A Paratrooper in A Pear Tree by Jianne Carlo – Winner
Secret Ties by Opal Carew
Rigger by Kelly Jamieson
Compromising Positions by Jenna Bayley-Burke
Six by Opal Carew
Diablo Blanco Club: Unfair Advantage by Qwillia Rain

Historical

Can’t Say No by Emma Wildes – Winner
Simply Wicked by Kate Pearce
Seeking Truth by Francesca Hawley
Bad Kitty by Debra Glass
Bought and Paid For by Debra Glass

Futuristic/Fantasy/Science Fiction

Calder by Allyson James – Winner
Fallon Mates: Zoe’s Gift by Jory Strong
Bound Odyssey by Michelle Polaris
Once Upon a Time: Midnight Hour by Anna Leigh Keaton and Madison Layle
Woodland Magic: Fated by Anna Leigh Keaton

Paranormal/Time Travel

Mortal Seductions by Allyson James – Winner
Mortal Temptations by Allyson James
Blood Deep by Sharon Page
Dare to Believe by Dana Marie Bell
Protect and Defend by Francesca Hawley
Time and Again by Anna Leigh Keaton

Novella

Inferno by Anna Leigh Keaton – Winner
Phoenix Incantation by Jayne Rylon
Hot For Teacher by Liza James
Pure Folly by Madelynne Ellis
Eight Seconds (Flavors of Ecstasy Anthology Vol. 3) by Sherry James


4th Annual Passionate Plume (2009)

Contemporary

Erotic Research by Mari Carr – Winner
Marnie’s Secret by Eileen Ann Brennan
Running From The Past by Katie Reus
Her Cinderella Complex by Jenna Bayley-Burke
Reckless by Saskia Walker

Futuristic/Fantasy/Science Fiction

Strongman by Denise Rossetti – Winner
Birthright by Mari Freeman
Settler’s Mine 3: The Woman by Mechele Armstrong
His Virtual Assassin by Dee Brice
In Service by Mima

Historical

In Service by Kate Pearce – Winner
Sans Regret by Alice Gaines
A Devil’s Bargain by Emma Wildes
Lyon, The Lords of Satyr by Elizabeth Amber
Retreat From Love (Brothers In Arms) by Samantha Kane

Novella

Sunrise in Jewel of the Nile II by Natasha Moore – Winner
Sweetest Desires by Anna Leigh Keaton
Horsfall: Tail of Two Brothers by Jade Buchanan
A Lady In Waiting by Samantha Kane
Tie ‘Em Up, Hold ‘Em Down by Carolina Valdez

Paranormal/Time Travel

Treasured by Crystal Jordan – Winner
Broken Pentacle by Eden Rivers
The Wallflower, Halle Pumas Book 1 by Dana Marie Bell
Black Widow by Mackenzie McKade
Party Vamps by Jennifer North


3rd Annual Passionate Plume (2007)

Contemporary

Wicked Ties by Shayla Black – Winner
Roped by Ann Jacobs
Suite Seventeen by Portia Da Costa
Twin Fantasies by Opal Carew
Nothing to Lose by Mechele Armstrong

Novella

Male Call by Denise A. Agnew – Winner
Rescue Me by Anna Leigh Keaton
Hot Down Under by Susan Lyons
Second Chance Christmas by Mackenzie McKade
Desert Heat by Leigh Wyndfield

Historical

At Love’s Command by Samantha Kane – Winner
Mirage by Monica Burns
Nicholas by Elizabeth Amber
One Bashful Lady by Brenda Williamson
Anchor and Storm by Kate Poole

Futuristic/Fantasy/Science Fiction

Tailspin by Denise Rossetti – Winner
Close Encounters of the Sexy Kind by Karen Kelley
Seducer by Aubrey Ross
Settler’s Mine 2: The Lovers by Mechele Armstrong
Born Again by Rena Marks

Paranormal/Time Travel

Mona Lisa Blossoming by Sunny Chen – Winner
Blood Rose by Sharon Page
Mystic’s Run by Jory Strong
Ethereal Foes: The Dragon’s Demon by Marie Harte
Blood Red by Sharon Page


2nd Annual Passionate Plume (2006)

Contemporary

Double Dare by Saskia Walker – Winner
A Tall Dark Cowboy by Mackenzie McKade
Treacherous Wishes by Denise A Agnew
Dangerous Intentions by Denise A Agnew
Strip Search by Shelley Bradley

Futuristic/Fantasy/Sci-Fi

Almost Human by Cat Marsters – Winner
Inferno by Vivi Anna
Torc’s Salvation by Melany Logen
The Lawman’s Wife by Lara Santiago
Roping Savannah by Jory Strong

Historical

Burning Tigress by Jade Lee – Winner
Sin by Sharon Page
Master of Desire by Jessica Trapp
Ask for It by Sylvia Day
The Courage to Love by Samantha Kane

Novella

Five Alarm Neighbor by Anna Leigh Keaton – Winner
Rodeo Man by Nikki Alton
Defending Serenity by Loribelle Hunt
Invisible Touch by Summer Devon
Return to Me by Anna Leigh Keaton and Madison Layle

Paranormal/Time Travel

Fallon’s Revenge by Mackenzie McKade – Winner
Bloodlines: Conduit by Mechele Armstrong
Seduced by Magic by Cheyenne McCray
Enthralled by Laura Baumbach
d’Argent Honor 2: Eternally by Ann Jacobs


1st Annual Passionate Plume (2005)

Contemporary

Crime Tells: Calista’s Men by Jory Strong – Winner
Waking Annabel by Jayelle Drewry
Crime Tells: Lyric’s Cop by Jory Strong
Twice Upon a Roadtrip by Shannon Stacy
A Bit of Rough by Laura Baumbach

Futuristic/Fantasy/Sci-Fi

Winner Takes All by Marie Harte – Winner
Toymaker by Aubrey Ross
Fallon Mates: Zeraac’s Miracle by Jory Strong
A Hero’s Kiss by Jan Springer
A Wolf’s Tale by Honey Jans

Historical

The River Devil by Diane Whiteside– Winner
White Tigress by Jade Lee
Hungry Tigress by Jade Lee
Lady of Two Lairds by Sedonia Guillone
Passion’s Hunger by Kenna Fallon

Paranormal/Time Travel

Animal Instincts by Jaci Burton – Winner
Supernatural Bonds: Storm’s Faeries by Jory Strong
The Angelini: Skye’s Trail by Jory Strong
Lilith’s Legacy by Aubrey Ross
Hot House: Dante and Hayley by Sheri Gilmore

Novella

Forever Enslaved by Ann Jacobs – Winner
Perfection by Summer Devon
Christmas Lovers by Jan Springer
White Heat – Secrets, Vol. 12 by Leigh Wyndfield
Night Heat – Secrets, Vol. 14 by Leigh Wyndfield